HOW DO I GET MY EX TO GIVE ME THE REST OF THE HOUSEHOLD ITEMS THAT I WAS AWARDED IN OUR DIVORCE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW DO I GET MY EX TO GIVE ME THE REST OF THE HOUSEHOLD ITEMS THAT I WAS AWARDED IN OUR DIVORCE?

IS THERE A TIME LIMIT TO ME GETTING THE THINGS I WAS GRANTED IN THE DIVORCE DECREE? MY EX IS SAYING HE “ASSUMED” I DIDN’T WANT THEM SO NOW HE IS GOING TO KEEP THEM. I HAD NO WAY TO GET THEM SOONER AND NOW HE SAYS HE WILL KEEP THEM. CAN HE DO THIS?

Asked on June 26, 2011 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, he can not.  But what will have to happen is that you will have to take him back to court to enforce the order.  You could try having your attorney write a letter to his attorney and see if that will snap him back to reality.  But if it does not you can make a motion asking the judge to hold him in contempt of the court's order.  This is a very serious thing and he could be haled off to jail if he does not comply.  Ask the attorney to write that in the letter as well. It is a shame that the situation has deteriorated to such a degree.  It is a very expensive and heart breaking lesson to have to learn.  Good luck in the future.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption