How do I get the medical carethat IfeelI need after a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get the medical carethat IfeelI need after a car accident?

I was in a car accident 2 weeks ago. I am still in severe pain. The other driver was at fault and totalled the car I was driving. I went to the hospital and the medical bills are already $15,000. I need physical therapy and I think I also need a chiropractor. A doctor I saw right after the accident told me I need physical therapy, but when I came back to the state I live in my doctor is acting like she wont give me a referral. What should I do? Shjould I speak with a personal injury attorney? In Clark County, WA.

Asked on August 29, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  Yes, you should seek consultation from a personal injury attorney as soon as you possibly can.  The consultation should be free.  There are coverage issues that you need to deal with regarding who pays what for your medical care but you should not be denied the care you need, regardless of who was at fault in the matter.  Your medical provider should also get your records from the doctor in the other state. Refusing you a referral with out further looking in to the matter is just plain silly - for lack of using a much stronger word.  So please seek legal help in all of this.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption