How do i get the insurance of the drivers to pay for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i get the insurance of the drivers to pay for my medical bills?

i was a passenger in an accident my insurance has paid all it will pay for my medical bills. The two other insurance of the drivers in the vehicles does not want to pay. My bills are piling up and i have had to stop physical therapy and go back to work due to the bills.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Of course the drivers insurance companies do not WANT to pay, but that is not the issue. If you were injured due to the negligence of one or both drivers the insurance company or companies will have to pay, not only for medical bills but for loss of income, etc. if the claim is properly handled.

As this seems to involve serious injury and not anything trivial, see an auto accident lawyer now.

www.AttorneyPages.com lists many good Florida auto accident lawyers and they provide a free initial consultation, and charge a legal fee only after the case is settled and it's paid out of what they help you recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption