How do I get a golf course to pay my deductible if my truck was hit by a golf ball while I was driving past?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a golf course to pay my deductible if my truck was hit by a golf ball while I was driving past?

None of the people golfing confessed to hitting the ball and the owners of the golf course says they are not responsible.

Asked on July 12, 2018 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The golf course is not resonsible. 1) They are only liable if at fault in some way--and a stray golf ball hitting your truck provides NO evidence that the club (e.g. a club employee) caused the damage; the club is not responsible for what its members do. 2) The law accepts that there are certain natural or normal risks to legal, accepted activities--one risk is being hit by a golf ball when driving by a golf club. You'd have to show unreasonable carelessness (or an intentional bad act, like trying to hit passing cars) on the part of an identified person to hold that person liable. But if a ball just randomly hit your vehicle when no one was doing anything wrong, there is no liability. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption