How do i get the bankruptcy process started?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i get the bankruptcy process started?

What do I do?

Asked on August 20, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, New Hampshire


Brian Spaulding / Law Offices of Brian P. Spaulding, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get the bankruptcy process started, you really need to meet with an attorney specializing in Bankruptcy. While you can legally represent yourself during this process, it is highly discouraged because it is a complex area of the law. Further, there are different options in bankruptcy available to you, depending on your financial situation. An attorney specializing in this area will be able to look at your financial situation and help you determine the best options available to you. Further, they will be able to quickly and efficiently navigate through the system. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption