How do I get necessary information regarding an employment arbitration hearing ifopposition counsel does not want me to have it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get necessary information regarding an employment arbitration hearing ifopposition counsel does not want me to have it?

I am a claimant in an arbitration hearing, trying to get information on a discovery request. The case is retaliation, and the 4 parties that retaliated against me, have all been terminated in the same week last December. I am trying to get both their termination dates and the termination codes for these people. The lawyer on the other side will not give it to me. Is there some way I can get these? I know I will have to have the judge decide this as a last resort. Maybe it is my approach or is there legal case I can reference to force this information?

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will need to talk to legal counsel in California about helping you because while certain case law regarding arbitration issues may be out there, only a lawyer representing you in your particular situation looking at the facts can help you research proper law. If you cannot afford legal counsel, you can certainly try to work with legal aid or pro bono legal services at the California State Bar to help you. You can subpoena documents, but again, you need to obtain the proper forms and have it properly served to get those documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption