How do I get some property transferred over to me that was left in a Will when I was a minor if I am now over the age of 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get some property transferred over to me that was left in a Will when I was a minor if I am now over the age of 18?

Grandfather left me some property in a Will at the time I was a minor. The Will states that at the age of 18 the property should be transferred over. The property was never transferred over and I’m now 23 and was wondering how do I go about getting the property and money that was generated from the rental property.

Asked on August 4, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help here from an attorney in your area on the matter.  Who was taking care of the property for all of these years?  Who is the executor?  They should have been managing the property and collecting rents, etc., over the years.  Remember that the property has to be maintained a well so some of the money should have gone to that and taxes, etc.  If the property was never transferred because of your age then the estate remains open, correct?  The executor will transfer the property by executor's deed to you and it will be filed.  But I am unsure here how things were handled and an attorney needs to check in to that for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption