How do I get rid of a squatter that is living in a residential property that I purchased at a foreclosure sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get rid of a squatter that is living in a residential property that I purchased at a foreclosure sale?

I recently purchased a residential property at a foreclosure sale. A man is living there, who resided there with his mother, who was the previous owner of the house. He is unwilling to leave. How can I get him out?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are now on legal title of the unit purchased in a foreclosure you have the right to evict the former owner (squatter) immediately as a trespasser. For such, you should contact law enforcement for the immediate removal of that person.

If that does not work, you have the following options:

1. serve a 30 day eviction notice on the "squatter" and pursue an unlawful detainer action if he does not leave in the 30 day period.

2. pay the "squatter" some money (keys for cash) to leave on his own.

I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant/real estate attorney to assist you in your matter to get this person out of your property as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption