How do I get property from my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get property from my house?

How do I get uncontested personal property from
my house the wife is living in with the kids
which she has temporary orders to do so? Also,
I need a property management company to do a
quick home visit to see condition of house so I
can rent a home through them. The wife isnt
allowing this because I havent signed off on
her version of the final orders. Im feeling
blackmailed but will also lose put on this
rental if I cant get her to allow the home
visit. Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Im living in Snohomish County, Washington.
Thanks.

Asked on December 17, 2018 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You would have to make a motion to the family court for a court order requiring her to do these things. Such a motion can be made on a "emergent" (think: "urgent" or "emergency") basis to get into court--and get the order--quickly. Doing so can be procedurally complex; you are strongly advised to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption