how do i get out of this with the least amount of trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i get out of this with the least amount of trouble?

I’m getting charged with 2 counts of crI’minal conspiracy, 1 charge of forgery in the 2ND degree, and theft in the 2ND degree. my situation is that i was seen on video with some people before they broke into a business, later one person had given me and my friend a check saying that it was his check from the bank and he didn’t have any ID so i cashed one check for hI’m. Turns out it was a stolen check from a place that he had robed. so i got arrested on a felony warent for burglary. I did not have any part let alone know that this check was stolen. how do i get out of this please help me!!

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Oregon, here are my initial impressions.  First, the crimes that you are charged with are "intent" crimes, meaning that the state would have to prove that you intended to commit them.  According to the facts that you have provided, you had no knowledge that you were committing a crime, and you may have a witness (your friend) who can corroborate this.  Without speculating more into facts that you have not provided, to answer your specific question with respect to getting out of this with "the least amount of trouble", it is essential that you consult with and/or retain criminal defense attorney (including a public defender, if you cannot afford a private attorney) to evaluate the strength of the state's case as well as the merits of any and all potential defenses available to you in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of this matter possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption