How do I get out of a lease contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get out of a lease contract?

I entered into a lease contract 3 days ago. I have yet to receive a copy. Furthermore, there were stipulations on move in such as general cleaning, steam cleaning carpets, fixing issues prior to move in. Realtor is pressuring for deposits and first months rent before doing any of this. Also, being pressured into moving in now, when request was for first of the month. Is there any way to get out of this legally, as I do not want to go through issues with a landlord who will be this way. I can only imagine what would happen if something major went wrong.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The language regarding lease cancellations should be in the lease agreement itself, which you should demand a copy of.  If the lease does not allow you to terminate the lease in the middle of the term, you will be liable for breach of lease as well as any damages caused by the breach (basically you will be paying rent until they find a new tenant).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption