How do I get out of a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get out of a contract?

I signed a contract on the 19th. The contract states I have until midnight on the third business day to cancel. That would have been last night. What can I do? What if I put a stop on my credit card?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically a contract with a cancellation provision within it sets forth how the person who wishes to get out of the contract is to do such. Accordingly, you need to carefully read the written contract that you have and comply with its cancellation provisions. If it does not state how the contract is to be cancelled, I would fax, e mail, send certified mail return receipt requested and regular mail that you are cancelling the contract. Keep a copy of all transmissions for future reference and need.

You can also stop payment on your credit card to make sure you are not going to be charged for what the contract is for in a dollar amount.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption