How do I get my spouse to move out of the house during the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my spouse to move out of the house during the divorce?

There have been no domestic violence issues.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In short, no.  Unless there has been domestic violence, there are no legal grounds for a "kick out" order. 

You should keep in mind that under In Re Marriage of Epstein (1979) 24 Cal.3d 76, spouses are entitled to reimbursement in connection with payment of community obligations after the date of separation.  Similarly, under In Re Marriage of Watts (1985) 171 Cal. App.3d 366, spouses are entitled to reimbursement related to one party's use of the community assets since the date of separation.  Under Watts, such reimbursement is usually measured by reasonable rental value.

Keeping these concepts in mind, there is some strategy to who leaves the home.  If the reasonable rental value of the home is higher than the mortgage payment--it may be better for you to leave.  If the mortgage is relatively high and the reasonable rental value is low, then you may want to stick it out.

You could always try to drive them out of the house.  Take up smoking?  Start dating?

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption