How do I get my son back from his father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my son back from his father?

I have been separated from his father for a few years. He moved out of state. I sent him to his father earlier this summer for a visit. He had promised me he was going to send him back in 20 days. Its been over 2 months and he is refusing to send him back. What should i do? I was thinking about calling the police to have them assist me when I go to get him.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I can surely understand how upset you may be.  I would strongly urge you to seek legal help as soon as you can.  Forst you have not mentioned if there is a custody and visitation order in place.  It does not sound as if there is.  What you ar going to have to do now is file for an order but in the state in which the child is now located.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption