How do I get my share from a Will if the executor/parent Will not give it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my share from a Will if the executor/parent Will not give it to me?

The inheritance is part of a trust fund for 4 grandchildren to purchase their first home . However, a parent is not giving the money to a certain set of grandchildren on one side of the family. What do I do?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Without a review of the trust document no one can give you any real or conclusive advice.  Get the trust document and meet with an estates attorney.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and or the situation as it has evolved.  If the parent is the trustee then he or she has a fiduciary obligation to you as the beneficiaries of the trust.  If they have breached their duty then seek legal help to point it out.  That may be enough.  Otherwise discuss with the attorney the option of suit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption