How do I get my license if it is suspended in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my license if it is suspended in another state?

I moved to SC in 2006 from GA. I have had 4 DUIs in GA, the last one was in 2004. Since my DUIs were committed in GA, GA wants me to get a breath tester on a car for 6 months, but it has to be GA registered auto. Plus DUI school and some other classes in GA. How am I suppose to do this when I live in SC now, enrolled in college and work here?

Asked on August 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most states have agreements with each other regarding such matters considering your driver's license in any state allows you to drive to other states, in other states and be used as identification in other states.  In other words, if you still have a Georgia driver's license, you should have changed to a South Carolina license once you moved.  If you did, South Carolina should have been able to check to see what requirements you had and currently have in Georgia and either transferred those requirements or informed you if South Carolina has other requirements.

The Problem Driver Pointer System is the system used by South Carolina and other states to check to see what your driving history is in other states. You may need to first call the Georgia DMV and inquire about what needs to be done since you no longer reside in Georgia.  Simply moving may not excuse you from meeting those requirements but Georgia may need to confer with South Carolina on the next steps.  If you don't resolve this by being proactive you actually may wind up being in more hot water with the courts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption