how do i get my record exsponged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i get my record exsponged

demestic ass,& vandalizim the first was in oct. of 1998 the second was in 2001 i want to get a job in corrections

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get a criminal conviction expunged in Tennessee.  There is a limited exception for those convicted under 21 but that's about it.  Quite frankly, expungement wouldn't help you out here.  While it "erases" your record for most purposes it will still be available to certain governmental agencies - law enforcement being one of them.  This would certainly show up in any background check for a job in corrections.

Since I'm not licensed in TN, you can consult with in attorney in your area.  Possibly they will have some other ideas for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption