How do I get my name removed from a car registration that is co-signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my name removed from a car registration that is co-signed?

I signed a car title for a former friend so that the car would be in my name and he could use it for work. This former friend has since gotten parking tickets and Fast Track tickets that are being mailed to my house and in my name. I have attempted to remove my name from the lease and the registration however, the DMV will not allow me to do this without him also signing off on it. He refused to do so, and so I am now stuck with my name on the lease and registration, and his name is also on the registration so I can’t get the car away from him either. What legal action can I take to get my name off of the car?

Asked on February 18, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the car is leased and you co-signed the lease as well, you almost certainly can't remove yourself without the freely given consent of not just the former friend but also the leasing/financing company, since a lease is a contract, and *all* parties to a contract must consent to changes in or two it, such as removing on of the other parties. You are almost certainly stuck with this until the end of the current lease, at which point you obviously do not need to re-sign. You can sue your former friend for all costs you incur (e.g. any tickets or fines you pay) due to his actions and failure to pay for his own violations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption