How do I get my money back from a debt settlement program that has my money but never help me with my credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my money back from a debt settlement program that has my money but never help me with my credit card debt?

Can I get my money back? This company has about $5,000 of mine and did not help me with any of my credit card debt, I got into this company so that that they can help me get rid of this debt.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to determine if this company is licensed in your state to do such business. If your state licenses debt settlement companies and whether or not the company is licensed with the state, file the complaint with the agency who licenses them. Also write to the company and indicate you have filed a complaint against this company and if you do not receive your money, you will not drop the complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption