How do I get my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my last paycheck?

The company I work for closed down and the state of Arizona has froze their
assets

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

IF the company was not an LLC or corporation (e.g. it was a sole proprietorship), you can sue the owner personally for the money: in a non-LLC, non-corporation, the owner is personally liable for the company's debts, including payroll. But if it was an LLC or corporation, there is likely nothing you can do: only the company (not the owner personally) would owe you the money and if the company has no money, is no operating, and/or its assets are frozen, there is no way to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption