How do I get my kids out of the system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my kids out of the system?

They came in my house gave me a **** test it tested positive found no evidence and they removed them.

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Indiana's Child Protective Services protects children from abuse and/or neglect. Their main concern is the child's safety, and the fact that you tested positive may have been enough for them to question the safety of your children in that environment.

They do have The Family Preservation Program which provides services (such as counseling) to prevent out-of-home placement of children as well as reunification of children with their families. For more information about getting your children back home, contact the local Deptartment of Child Services office in your county and ask about this program.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption