How do I get my job back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my job back

I was on my way to work when my bike
caught a flat tire, so I called my boss
as soon as it happen604am I told him
I would be a little late. I arrived at
611am,and when I got there he told me
I was fired on my second day. So I
wanted to know if it was anything I
could do about it?

Asked on April 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You probably can't get you job back unless this action violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement; then you may have a claim. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Bottom line, an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption