How do I get my inheritance from a trust.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my inheritance from a trust.

2-7-2018 will mark the fourth year that my mother
died. The trustees have yet to disperse the money
in the trust. The trustees have given us some
money from life insurance and sale of land but
the rest of the money is sitting in the bank
drawing no interest. The trustees have rented out
my mother’s house for2200.00 per month which we
have not seen one penny of which is about 20,000
What can we do to get our money.

Asked on January 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The beneficiaries can sue the trustees for breach of fiduciary duty because they are not dispersing the funds and are requiring you to sign a letter not to sue in order to receive the funds.  In your lawsuit, you should also petition the probate court to remove the trustees and appoint successor trustees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption