How do I get my half of the money back on the wedding ringsthat and my husband and Ico-signed on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my half of the money back on the wedding ringsthat and my husband and Ico-signed on?

My husband and I co-signed on wedding rings; it’s since been paid off with my money only and now he wants to file for a divorce. How do I get back the half that I wasn’t responsible for?

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so once you are married your income is considered "marital funds" even if you alone are earning the money.  So when you say that they were paid of with "your money only" do you mean money you earned BEFORE you were married or during the marriage, or money you inherited or what? That information matters here.  If yo paid off the wedding rings but he paid the rent then it all balances out, doesn't it?  If you are stuck on this topic then it can be one of the issues you discuss when you go to divide the marital assets. Maybe take more of the savings or however you see fit on dividing things. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption