How do I get my felonie expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my felonie expunged?

It was first degree theft.15,000.00 bad checks.Over ten years ago

Asked on January 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

For a non-violent offense (i.e. not a "crime against a person"), all probation/parole requirements are completely discharged and you have otherwise been crime free, then for Class B felonies you adults must wait 10 years before applying for an expungement and for Class C felonies you must wait 5 years before applying. For the exact process to follow you can consult directly with a criminal law attorney in your area. In the meantime here is a link to a site that you may find to be of help: http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/index.cfm?fa=newsinfo.displayContent&theFile=content/guideToCrimHistoryRecords


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption