How do I get my father out of our shared residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my father out of our shared residence?

Yesterday, I filed my second police report after my father verbally threatened my physical well being saying that he would kill me and that he had people to

Asked on April 16, 2017 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If, as you appear to indicate, the home is now owned by your brother and you (since your mother's estate was "split between" the two of you), then you can remove him by bringing an action "for ejectment". Ejectment is the equivalent of eviction for a non-tenant: that is, for someone is neither an owner nor a tenant, and so who has no legal right to eviction, but who is also not a trespasser, and who has been allowed to live in the home previously. A guest--and that's what you father would be, if he is not on the title and is not paying rent--can be removed at any time by the owner(s), but it must be done throught the courts. Ejectment is procedurally more complex than eviction, so if you want to pursue this option, you are strongly encouraged to retain an attorney to help you.
If you father is on the home's title, you cannot remove him: he has as much legal right to live there as you (assuming you are also on the title; if only your father is on the title, he can remove you if he wanted).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption