How do I get my ex-husband out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my ex-husband out of my house?

I divorced him almost 2 years ago. The house is in my name only, I pay all of the bills; he pays for nothing. I contacted the local police department and they told me that because he never left, he has every right to be here because it is “his” home as well. This can’t be right. I gave him an eviction notice in May and he is still here. I was told I had to file something with the court which was going to cost me $70. I just can’t believe that I can’t get this man out of my house without shelling out a bunch of money. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on August 31, 2010 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Anything you do is going to cost you time and money.  If the police won't remove him then you have no choice but to do so by some other legal avenue.  Eviction seems to be a good idea.  Did the divorce paperwork indicate that he should vacate the premises?  Then you can go back to court and ask that he be removed based upon the order.  File for contempt.  Another avenue is an order of protection but you do not state here that you feel that you are in any imminent danger.  By the very fact that he has stayed for 2 years it would seem otherwise.  Stop being nice.  Start the proceedings and get on with your life.  It is well worth the money.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption