How do I get my dog if I temporarily gave it to my neighbors until I was fully settled into my new apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my dog if I temporarily gave it to my neighbors until I was fully settled into my new apartment?

They took him to the vet without informing me and got him tags and fixed and shots. The exact agreement was, when I want the dog back, I could have him back. Am I also going to have to pay the vet bills even though I wasn’t aware or I didn’t agree to get the examinations done?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the dog is your animal, you never agreed to give him away to your neighbors and that was the agreement, go tell the neighbors that you are now settled into your new apartment and have come to bring your dog to its new home. Hopefully there will not be any problems for you in getting possession of your animal.

Your dog was taken to the veterinarian for the animal's bests interests where he received treatements at a dollar cost by your neighbors. Your neighbors were given possession of the animal to take care of him. They did.

He's your animal. You need to pay for the costs to keep your animal healthy and safe.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption