how do i get my dimish value for my new car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i get my dimish value for my new car

car accident insurance paid dealership saying car
cant be resold

Asked on May 4, 2018 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details of your situation. First of all, diminshed value is the automatic loss of value from an auto accident. These insurance claims allow car owners to recover the difference between a car's pre-accident value and its value after repairs. If someone hits your car, virtually all states allow diminished value claims from an at-fault party's insurance company. And if the person who hit you is uninsured, many states allow diminished value collection on your uninsured motorist property damage coverage. For a successful claim, you'll need an appraisal of the car's value both before the accident and after the repairs have been done. However, don't expect the insurance company to help. An appraisal is the first step to a successful claim. Many others hire a private company to document the lower value. If the insurance company resists, then the owner may have to take them to court. Since you had a new car and filing such a claim can be time consuming and confusing, you may want to consult with a local attoreny as it would probably be worth it to have an experienced professional advising you.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You don't give any details of your situation. First of all, diminshed value is the automatic loss of value from an auto accident. These insurance claims allow car owners to recover the difference between a car's pre-accident value and its value after repairs. If someone hits your car, virtually all states allow diminished value claims from an at-fault party's insurance company. And if the person who hit you is uninsured, many states allow diminished value collection on your uninsured motorist property damage coverage. For a successful claim, you'll need an appraisal of the car's value both before the accident and after the repairs have been done. However, don't expect the insurance company to help. An appraisal is the first step to a successful claim. Many others hire a private company to document the lower value. If the insurance company resists, then the owner may have to take them to court. Since you had a new car and filing such a claim can be time consuming and confusing, you may want to consult with a local attoreny as it would probably be worth it to have an experienced professional advising you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption