How do I get my divorce decree transferred to another state where my kids and I live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my divorce decree transferred to another state where my kids and I live?

I moved back home to OK while my ex-husband was deployed, so I could be closer to family. He decided he wanted a divorce and got the papers from on-line. We filled them out and I filed them to TN while living in OK. He is back now and there has been significant changes in circumstances of the decree and I need the divorce decree transferred to the state I’m living in now to pursue legal issues. I have lived on OK for the past 3 years now. I cannot financially afford to travel or leave my kids to take care of the legal issues with their dad.

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The recognition of a divorce decree issued in one state by another state is done under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.  It states that a state must recognize the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state. It requires that any final judgment entered by the courts of a state acting consistent with state laws and with constitutional requirements, must be recognized and enforced in every other state.  You must, though, go through the process of registering the decree in the state of Oklahoma. I would go down to the Court in the county in which you now reside and ask them (the matrimonial clerk) what you need to get from Tennessee (generally a certified copy of the decree) and what accompanying paperwork you need to file it.  If you want to modify the issue with regards to the children then they must be residing in Oklahoma as well.   Be aware that I fear there may be problems with an on line divorce and it would be best for you to have an attorney in your area review the documentation.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption