How do I get my dead beat ex-boyfriend out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my dead beat ex-boyfriend out of the house?

My ex-boyfriend lives with me and we broke up about 3 weeks ago. He quit his job and is pretty much just sitting around all day drinking to death and verbally assaulting me. He also tries to touch me unwantedly. In addition he has not paid rent in 2 months. His name is on the lease but it is not his real name (he goes by his grandfathers last name and for some reason did not put down his real name). How do I legally get up out of the house as fact as possible. I have clients come over for business and I can not have them if he is there (which right now is all the time).

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he is on the lase  - using what ever name he uses - then he has every right to be there.  If you are co tenants on the lease you can not evict him.  Instead you probably have the obligation to pay the rent in full and then the right to sue him for it.  If he is abusive then you have other options that you should be speaking with an attorney about.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption