how do i get my current employer to pay me for time i worked

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do i get my current employer to pay me for time i worked

since Jan 2019 I have found at least 83hours that I was not paid for. on May 21, 2019, I asked my manager about it and I have not received any answers other then some of these days are too far back for them to prove. I didn’t know that we were able to check our hours paid before May. that’s why I did not do it sooner. I was hired in Nov 2018 and have found at least 33 hours that were unpaid in that year. what can I do and not get fired?

Asked on June 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can file a complaint with the department of labor or file a lawsuit for the money. If you are fired for pressing a valid legal right--the right to be paid for all work you did--you would have a viable "wrongful termination" lawsuit for more compensation. Of the two options, the better one to start with is going to the department of labor, since if they choose to help you, your help is free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption