How do I get my criminal record expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my criminal record expunged?

I was arrested and charged for possession of a narcotic not in its proper container; it is a felony. I have completed all that I was sentenced to and it’s been over 6 years. I have had no more arrests or been into any more trouble since. I’m having a real hard time finding a job because of this and was trying to see if I can get it expundged off my record.

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In GA, a felony convition cannot be expunged. Here is a link to a cite that will explain further: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/eligibility-for-georgia-criminal-record-expungement.htm . Unfortunately, about all you can do now is apply for a pardon from the State Board of Pardons and Parole, if you have not gotten in trouble for the last 5 years and have met other requirements. However, be advised that a pardon does not make you “innocent” of the crime for which you were convicted. A pardon also does not erase or expunge your conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption