How do I get money to fix my bike if I was in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get money to fix my bike if I was in an accident?

I was riding a scooter and hit someone at a red light. I ended up in the hospital

for 3 days. I only have liability insurance and it was my fault. Can I sue anyone

to get my scooter fixed?

Asked on June 19, 2018 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you were at fault in the accident, you won't be able to sue anyone for the cost of repairs to your scooter. You will have to pay for the repairs. Since you were at fault in the accident, you will also be responsible for your medical bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption