How do I get legal custody for my child if we have no custody agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get legal custody for my child if we have no custody agreement?

His father lives in another state and doesn’t see him but is on the birth certificate and pays child support.

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order for the father of the minor child to obtain some semblance of vistiation rights or custody, he needs to consult with a family law attorney to either daft a stipulation and order for the mother of the minor child to date and sign to be filed in the court where the child support agreement arises and if that is not acceptable, to file a petition with the court for visitation and or some semblance of custody.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption