How do I get judgements against me and my property removed from my title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get judgements against me and my property removed from my title?

There are judgements against me and my property from subcontractors who didn’t get paid by the contractor I hired. I paid the contractor in full, I received a certificate of compliance from the state and issued copies to the subcontractors who had 15 days to remove there liens. This was 3 and a half years ago and they are still there. What can I do? Trying to get a loan and can’t with those judgments on my property

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there are judgment against you recorded on your property by subcontractors that were not paid by your former general contractor, the only way that such can be removed from your property is if you pay off these subcontractors the amount of the judgments and received a satisfaction in full from them to be recorded on your parcel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption