How do I get in contact with my local public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get in contact with my local public defender?

Asked on February 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are several places that you can look, but the two easiest places are the court and the county's website. 

Most courts will have a court coordinator or court clerk.  Either will know the number of the local public defender's office-- or who to contact to request a court appointed attorney.  If you don't know their number, then you can make a quick trip to the court house to find them.

If your county has a regular public defender's office, then usually their contact information will also be posted on the county website.

Either option will get you the info you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption