How doI get get my restricted license if it requires for me to install aninterlock ignition devicebut my car is impounded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get get my restricted license if it requires for me to install aninterlock ignition devicebut my car is impounded?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First you need to get your vehicle out of the impound by appearing with the court's order for you have a restricted license. The interlock device is usually installed by third party companies that the court has a partnership with. Call the court or the probation department to see if the interlock device can be installed at the impound.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption