How do I get full custody of our 7 month old daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get full custody of our 7 month old daughter?

I know I am the better fit parent? Her father and I are not legally married. He has bills in collections, no car, and 2 DUI’s. He has a full-time job and I work 1 day a week. My daughter and I live with my mom. He is trying to turn his life around and wants to be together as a family but it’s taking longer then I had expected.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to file a request for child custody with the Court. You will then go through Family Court Services and a counselor. You can present all this information to Family Court Services. Counselor will then write a report. The report will recommend the child custody and visitation rights. The counselor will factor the background of child's parents to make decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption