How do I get the power company to replace appliances that it blew up due to wiring issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get the power company to replace appliances that it blew up due to wiring issues?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The ways to try and get the power company to replace the fair market value of appliances destroyed due to wiring issues is to write the company seeking what you want with documentation showing the damamge and value of the damaged items. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the company refuses to pay, then your recourse is small claims court most likely. Possibly you might have an insurance policy that would help replace the damaged appliances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption