How do I get divorced if nobody showed up to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get divorced if nobody showed up to court?

My divorce date was 6 weeks ago. We considered reconciliation so nobody appeared in court. Now I want to be divorced.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What happened at the court appearance?  Was it adjourned to a new date?  Are you to notify your spouse of the new date? Are you both pro se (acting as your own attorneys) here?  It is really difficult to understand where you are in the proceeding from what little information you have given.  Have both parties appeared in the divorce proceeding?  I mean legally appeared by service of the divorce papers and an answer to the complaint filed.  If your spouse has not answered then he or she could be in default.  I would strongly suggest seeking legal help from someone in your area who can look ath the status legally and tell you how to proceed.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption