How do I get bill collectors looking for the wrong person to stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get bill collectors looking for the wrong person to stop?

This woman must have given out my number and I am the unlucky recipient of these calls. I am on the do not call list and my number is unlisted. I have had this cell number for 10 years. One bill collector accidentally gave out her address and I know she lives 2 towns over from me. How can I get these people to stop calling me every time I tell them to take me off their list they put a “note” in the system and sure enough I get calls either that week or a month later. One even called me right back and demanded to speak with her. How can I get this to stop or is there any legal action I can take?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are being pestered by bill collectors calling you but seeking some other person where the contact is now getting tiresome, you need to get the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of these people and then write them demanding that they cease all contact with you stating continued contact with you could be deemed a violation of your state's unfair debt collection practices laws.

Keep a copy of this letter for future need and reference. If the calls continue, you should consider consulting with an attorney who practices consumer debt law about the situation and the possibility of filing an action against these third party debt collectors for unfair debt collection practices and harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption