How do I get back the tools that my son-in-law stopped paying me for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get back the tools that my son-in-law stopped paying me for?

I sold my deceased husband’s tools to my son-in-law for $20,000. He will not pay me and it has been a year. I found out he used the tools as collateral to get a loan.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your son-in-law has stopped making payments for the tools that you sold him, I would write him a letter seeking the start of the payments for them. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference. If he does not respond the way you desire, you need to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of contract law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption