How doI get back into my house after being served a TPO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get back into my house after being served a TPO?

I have been living with my fiance for a year. He lied about everything to get a TPO on me. Everything I own is there. Since I was served I have been living out of my car along with my small dog. How can I get back into my house?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a "TPO" temporary restraining order issued against you barring you from entry into your home, most likely there will be a hearing coming up where the temporary order willbe considered to be an interim or permanent order.

If so, you need to ask the judge at the proceeding for permission to be allowed to take your belongings from the home under the supervision of a third person so as to avoid any further incidents with your former boyfriend that gave rise to the "TPO".

If no hearing is scheduled on your court case, you need to take the initiative to file a motion with the court to obtain the property you want. If you want the judge to reconsider his order for the "TPO" you need to file a motion with the court showing that circumstances have changed where the "TPO" could be recalled.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a "TPO" temporary restraining order issued against you barring you from entry into your home, most likely there will be a hearing coming up where the temporary order willbe considered to be an interim or permanent order.

If so, you need to ask the judge at the proceeding for permission to be allowed to take your belongings from the home under the supervision of a third person so as to avoid any further incidents with your former boyfriend that gave rise to the "TPO".

If no hearing is scheduled on your court case, you need to take the initiative to file a motion with the court to obtain the property you want. If you want the judge to reconsider his order for the "TPO" you need to file a motion with the court showing that circumstances have changed where the "TPO" could be recalled.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption