How do I get back child support canceled if I have already paid it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get back child support canceled if I have already paid it?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are two way for you to get an order declaring that the child support arrearages that you have paid declared paid by court court:

1. have the person to whom you were to pay the arrears to sign a stipulation to be memorialized in a court order signed by a judge with respect to the matter you have written about and filed in the child support case against you;

2. file a petition with the court to declare the payments that you have made as being at an end in compliance with the presumed court order against you for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption