How do I get an employer to pay me for my services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an employer to pay me for my services?

My company never paid me when they said they would.supposed to be weekly I always had to call to find out where my pay was. So naturally almost 2 years later I decided I was through with the stress and put in my 2 weeks notice. Mind you when I put my notice in they owed me 2 checks. Now my 2 weeks are done and as of now they owe me four checks equaling over $1000. When I call, I get no answers as to why the checks haven’t been sent out but they know how much they owe me. What do I do?

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a case such as this you have 2 options. First, you can file a wage claim complaint with your state's department of labor. Second, you can sue your former employer is small claims court. No matter which option you choose, be sure to have all proof needed to support your claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption