How do I get an audit of my father’s Will done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an audit of my father’s Will done?

Asked on April 15, 2015 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you mean an audit of the estate possibly because you believe that the fiduciary did not act properly in the administration of the estate?  Then you may need to ask the court for an accounting by the Executor of the estate as to the assets, the debts and the distribution.  If there is something that shoiws up then an audit of the estate account may be in order.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption