How do I get an abusive finance out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get an abusive finance out of my house?

I left an abusive relationship and my abusive finance is still living in my house. He is not on the deed but has paid rent to me for a year and a half. How do I get him out? If I get a restraining order does he have to leave? What are my rights versus his rights?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you get a restraining order he will not be permitted near you or the house. That is an option you should consider regardless of how to get him out legally. If you own the house alone then he is nothing but a hold over tenant that you wish out of there.  He has no ownership interest, correct? So evict him.  Please speak with an attorney about the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption