How do I get a work permit in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a work permit in the US?

I am a British citizen living in the US. I wish to stay here and work. I am an essential care provider for a special needs child and have a solid job offer to work for a Medicaid care provider company full-time. I need information on how to gain a work visa. I am currently here through the visa waiver program.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

Raymond Lahoud / Baurkot & Baurkot, the Immigration Law & Deportation Defense Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are ways to secure an adjustment of status.  You must contact an attorney, however, to proceed in the most efficient manner.  The smallest mistake on an immigration problem can lead to the biggest problem.  But, there is something that could be done, especially given the fact that you have a special needs child and you have a job offer.  Please call our Firm, Baurkot & Baurkot, as soon as possible to discuss further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption