How do I get posession of a vehicle if I am now making the payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get posession of a vehicle if I am now making the payments?

I am considered primary on a title of a vehicle. However the co-signer has possession of the vehicle but has stopped making payments. Can I legally go out of state to get this vehicle back without his permission since I am now making payments. My name and his name are both on the loan and title.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If the vehicle has been repossessed and you are the co-signer on the loan secured by the vehicle and have cured all defaults on the loan, you need to call the lender and ask for possession of the car. Follow up with a written letter confirming your telephone conversation for future reference.

If the lender allows you possession of the car since you are on the loan and title, you do not need permission to get the car from the other borrower. If the lender refuses you possession of the car, you need to consult with an attorney who practices law concerning auto loans.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption